2016 Film Fest Schedule


Diaspora Festival of Black and Independent Films Schedule- Fall 2016

Click here to download Film Festival Poster with Film Descriptions

Tuesday, October 11th, 7pm   (Films are shown simultaneously in Hitchcock and the Stone Center Auditorium)

Auditorium                               Hitchcock Room 

7:00-7:15   Across the Tracks                   The Youth
7:20-7:35     Lost Boy                                Nan Lakou Karnival
7:35-7:45    Little Man                               Vole, Vole Tristesee
7:45-8:00    About That
8:00-9:15   In A Perfect World                   Invisible Heroes

Wednesday October 12th, 7pm (Films are shown simultaneously in Hitchcock and the Stone Center Auditorium)

.                 Auditorium                              Hitchcock Room
7:00-7:10   Dirt                                         The Send-Off
7:10-7:30  1440 and Counting                  Macarrao

7:30-9:00   Cuckold                                  Dirt &Deeds in Mississippi

Thursday October 13th, 7pm (Films are shown simultaneously in Hitchcock and the Stone Center Auditorium)

.                   Auditorium                      Hitchcock Room

7:00-7:10    El Camino                       Agents of Change (65 mins)
7:10-7:25     Jungle

7:25-7:40   Born With It

7:40-8:00    Maman(s)
8:00-9:15  By Blood (66 mins)           Akounak Tedalat Ta Tazoughai (75 mins)

Friday October 14th, 7pm (Films are shown simultaneously in Hitchcock and the Stone Center Auditorium)

.                 Auditorium                                    Hitchcock Room
7:00-7:15   Purgatorio
7:15- 7:35  David’s Reverie                            Black Code
7:35-8:00   Of Slaves and Saints                   Indepencia (110 mins)
8:00-9:25    PAN! Our Music Odyssey

Saturday, October 15th, 10am- 10pm (Films are shown simultaneously in Hitchcock and the Stone Center Auditorium)

will be a repeat run of the showings as follows:

Saturday Screening Schedule

MORNING  Hitchcock Room Stone Center Auditorium
10:00-10:15 Across the Tracks (16 mins) The Youth (15 mins)
10:20 – 10:35 Lost Boy (12 mins) Nan Lakou Karnival ( 9 mins)
10:35 – 10:45 Little Man (5 mins) Vole, Vole Tristesse (fly, fly sadness) – 6 mins
10:45 – 11:00 About That (15 mins)
11:00 – 12:15 In a Perfect World (75 mins) Invisible Heroes – African Americans in the Spanish Civil War (77 mins)
12:30 – 1:30p LUNCH RECESS LUNCH RECESS
AFTER-LUNCH Hitchcock Room Stone Center Auditorium
1:30 – 1:40 Dirt (7 mins) The Send-off (12 mins)
1:45 – 2: 00 1440 and Counting (16 mins) Macarrão (19 mins)
2:05 – 3:40 Cuckold (93 mins) Dirt & Deeds in Mississippi (82 mins)
AFTERNOON 
Hitchcock Room Stone Center Auditorium
4:00 – 4: 10 El Camino [8 mins] [4:00 – 5:15] Akounak Tedalat Ta Tazoughai – Rain the Color of Blue with a Little Red (75)
4:15 – 4:30 Jungle [13 mins,]
4:35 – 4:55 Born With It [16 mins]
5:00 – 5:25 Maman(s) [21 mins ]
5:30 – 6:35 By Blood [66 mims] [5:20 – 6:05] Agents of Change (65)
EVENING 
Hitchcock Room  Stone Center Auditorium
7:00 – 7:15 Purgatorio [13 mins]
7:15 – 7:35 David’s Reverie
7:35 – 8:00 Of Slaves and Saints (Escravos E Santos) [7:45 – 8:10] Black Code (Code Noir)
8:00 – 9:25 PAN! Our Music Odyssey [8:10 – 10:00] Independéncia (110 mins)

 

Click here to download Film Festival Poster with Film Descriptions

Stone Center